GDPR Website Customer Privacy Notice

The Dene Lodge Residential Care Home has reviewed and amended its policies and working practices to ensure compliance with the enhanced data protection laws, the General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR").

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.the denelodge.co.uk and served by [Kualo Limited - 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to website users how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. Some personal data is collected through the site when you voluntarily consent to use this website and/or provide us with personal data to make enquiries to use our services or to seek employment with us. If you do not agree to the following policy and terms you should cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically from website use, using the following lawful bases:

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

You may obtain further information from the ICO [www.ico.org.uk]. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

If you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, you may contact the General Manager as our designated Data Controller and Data Protection Officer at The Dene Lodge Residential Care Home.

Internet cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. To learn more about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to block and delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your device manual.

We may use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience and enable full functionality of this website. This can also be used to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, or refer you to a third party website.

We may use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are:

Google Analytics - These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. This data helps us to understand:

You can find out more about Google's cookies on their privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out tools in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How we use the information

If you, or your relative, are considering using the services of our care home, we will use the information you provide to contact you and offer you further information. You can ask us to stop contact with you at any time.

We may also use the information you supply to forecast demand for any residential vacancies we have or may have in the future. Any statistics generated are for internal management purposes only and will not disclose your identity. We do not undertake any automated decision-making for any purposes

If you are enquiring about working for us, we will use your information to provide you with details of current or future vacancies, and our application process.

Who we share information with

We do not share website information with any third parties (other than the website host/provider for the maintenance of this service), or use the website and personal information submitted to undertake direct marketing by email or any other means. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties in any circumstances unless we have your permission.

We are not responsible for the availability or content of external sites that may be linked to this website, with or without our permission. If you find a broken link, or if you have any questions or concerns about a link, please contact us.

How long we keep information

Your enquiry will stay live on our internal computer system until it is dealt with, or because you have told us that you no longer wish to hear from us, or you (or your relative) has confirmed a place within our care home; or if seeking employment you have entered or withdrawn from the recruitment process.

Notification of changes

Any amendments to our privacy policy for website use, will be published on this website as and when appropriate.